The KRTAP10-10 gene helps make a small protein that becomes part of the hair shaft, where it supports how each strand is formed. This gene plays an important role in how hair fibers are built and packed together. If it does not work as expected, hair may form a little differently, which can influence texture, strength, or curl pattern. Differences in the KRTAP10-10 gene are mainly studied as part of normal variation in hair traits rather than as a major cause of disease.

What is a gene?

Genes are stretches of DNA that provide your cells with instructions they can use to make molecules or regulate processes in the body. Some genes hold the instructions for producing proteins, the parts of cells that do the work. Other genes mostly help determine when certain processes occur, where they occur, and how strongly they operate. As a group, genes influence how the body develops and works, and they can also affect how you respond to food, stress, or medications. For a deeper look at this topic, you can read more in the LearnHub.

Overview

KRTAP10-10

Gene function

What if the gene works

The KRTAP10-10 gene helps make a small structural protein in hair. This protein links with keratin to support each hair strand’s strength, texture, and shape.

Risk

What if the gene does not work

Changes in the KRTAP10-10 gene can alter a hair shaft protein that helps pack keratin fibers together. Milder variants may have little effect, while more severe variants can change hair fiber structure at the cellular level.

Treatment

What does that mean for your treatment

No KRTAP10-10-specific treatment or management approach is currently established.

Gene function

What if the gene works

The KRTAP10-10 gene helps build the inner structure of growing hair. It provides instructions for a small protein made in hair follicles, where new hair strands take shape. This protein becomes part of the material around hair keratin, helping form a stable hair fiber. This explains the KRTAP10-10 gene's role in hair structure and texture.

Hair formation

The KRTAP10-10 gene is active in hair follicles while a new strand is being built. Its protein is added to the developing hair fiber as the strand takes shape.

Keratin support

Its protein works alongside hair keratins, the main proteins that give hair its basic form. Together they create a tightly packed network inside the hair strand.

Strand firmness

By joining the material around hair keratin, this protein helps the growing strand become firm and durable. That support contributes to the normal feel and structure of hair.

What is a variant?

A genetic variant is a small alteration in the DNA sequence of a gene. These changes are common and are part of normal human diversity, such as differences in appearance, metabolism, or how the body responds to environmental influences. Many variants do not have any noticeable effect and simply represent natural genetic variation. In some cases, though, a variant can more substantially change how a gene functions and may contribute to or cause a genetic condition.

Variant illustration

Genetic variants

What if the gene does not work

Changes in the KRTAP10-10 gene can alter the amino acid makeup of its hair fiber protein, which may change how the protein folds, how stable it is, or how tightly it binds to nearby keratin proteins. This helps explain how KRTAP10-10 gene variants affect protein structure and interactions inside the hair shaft. Milder variants may slightly weaken these links, while more severe variants can greatly reduce protein stability or stop the protein from being made at all.

How variants are linked to conditions

At this time, variants in the KRTAP10-10 gene do not yet have a broadly confirmed link to a specific health condition, though research on how KRTAP10-10 gene changes may relate to health is still developing. Anyone with a confirmed KRTAP10-10-related diagnosis should rely on guidance from their doctor or genetic counselor rather than general information.

A variant is not necessarily a diagnosis

Variants in genes are common across the general population and are a normal feature of human biology. Most do not directly affect health and simply contribute to natural differences among people. For many genes, having a variant associated with a condition points to a possible link rather than a confirmed diagnosis, particularly when several genes and environmental influences play a role. In contrast, there are situations in which one well characterized variant in a particular gene is enough to confirm a diagnosis.

Dr. Wallerstorfer Dr. Wallerstorfer

Are there things that can increase or change my risk?

There is not yet broadly confirmed evidence on specific factors that increase or reduce health risk related to the KRTAP10-10 gene. If this gene appears on a test result, its meaning usually depends on the full genetic picture and the reason testing was done, so discussing personal risk with a doctor or genetic counselor can help.

Inheritance of KRTAP10-10 variants

There is not yet a broadly confirmed disease specific inheritance pattern for the KRTAP10-10 gene, so how variants of the KRTAP10-10 gene are inherited in relation to health conditions is still being clarified. The KRTAP10-10 gene is located on chromosome 21, which is an autosome, so each person inherits one copy from each parent. In general, variants in this gene can be passed down through either side of the family.

What does my KRTAP10-10 result mean for my family?

There isn't yet a broadly confirmed inheritance pattern tied to a specific health condition for KRTAP10-10, though this understanding can change as research develops. If you have a specific KRTAP10-10 result and questions about what it could mean for your family, a doctor or genetic counselor can help explain it in the context of your personal and family history.


Genetic information


Genetic testing

How you find out about variants

To look for variants in the KRTAP10-10 gene, KRTAP10-10 genetic testing uses a blood, saliva, or cheek swab sample. A laboratory reads the gene’s DNA sequence and compares it with the usual sequence to identify changes, then reports whether any variants were found and how they are classified.

When should I consider getting a genetic test?

There is not yet a broadly established medical reason to test the KRTAP10-10 gene on its own. Decisions about genetic testing are best made with a doctor or genetic counselor based on your health history and family history.

A genetic result is only one part of your health story

Genetic results can be informative, but how much they explain varies depending on the condition and the kind of variant involved. How your body works over time is also shaped by many factors, including lifestyle, environment, age, and medical history. With some conditions, especially those influenced by many genes, genetic information provides context rather than certainty and is best understood together with other parts of care. In other situations, a genetic result may offer a clear answer. In areas like medication response, genetic results can also help put individual experiences into context.

Dr. Wallerstorfer Dr. Wallerstorfer

Pharmacogenetics

How variants shape your response to medicine

Genetic variation can affect how people respond to medicines. Small differences in DNA can change how the body breaks down a drug, moves it through the body, or responds to it at its target. Because of this, the same medication may work better for some people, have less effect in others, or cause side effects more easily.

What is Pharmacogenetics?

Pharmacogenetics examines the ways genetic variation affects how people respond to medicines. By looking at relationships between genes and medications, it helps explain why the same treatment can work differently in different people. For many drugs, genes influence both how powerfully a medicine works and how the body handles it. This information can support treatment choices that are better informed and more personalized. More detail on this topic is available in the LearnHub.


Drugs influenced by the KRTAP10-10 gene

There are 0 Drugs associated with KRTAP10-10
Currently no available information

When should I seek medical advice?

There isn't yet a broadly confirmed role for this gene in how medicines work, so general medication questions or health concerns are best discussed with your doctor.

History

KRTAP10-10 is part of a broader group of hair keratin associated protein genes that came into view as researchers studied why hair texture and fiber properties run in families. In recent decades, knowledge has built on a long tradition of observing inherited traits. As genetic mapping improved, scientists placed the KRTAP10-10 gene within a cluster of closely related genes linked to hair biology. Over time, descriptions became more precise, and this gene was understood as one member of a larger family rather than as a stand-alone discovery with a single dramatic milestone. Today, KRTAP10-10 is mainly recognized within the wider history of hair genetics research.

DISCLAIMER: The materials present on Genopedia.com, such as text, images, graphics, among other items (“Content”), are shared purely for informational reasons. This content should not replace professional health advice, medical diagnoses, or treatment procedures. Whenever you have health concerns or questions, it’s always recommended to engage with your doctor or another appropriate healthcare provider. If you read something on the Genopedia.com site, do not neglect professional medical counsel or delay in obtaining it. In case you believe you’re dealing with a medical crisis, get in touch with your medical professional or call emergency without delay. Genopedia.com doesn’t advocate for any particular medical tests, healthcare providers, products, methods, beliefs, or other data that could be discussed on the site. Please also note that the content, originally written in English and in part created with the help of artificial intelligence, is provided without any warranty, and any reliance on information offered by Genopedia.com, its staff, contributors invited by Genopedia.com, or site users is entirely at your own risk.
Genopedia © 2026 all rights reserved